2015-02-17

I WANNA MAKE A COMPUTER GAME #2.

Hey Folks,

it's been a while since my last post (again). But here are hot news for you. I'm currently working on the documentation of my bachelor thesis (right, I've done it back in 2011, but I've never documentated it in a suitable way). This means, I'm doing lot of Photoshop- and Blogger-work and try to reassemble my memories... Totally nuts.

But here are some news for game. We (my buddies Andi and Flow and myself) worked a little further on the main character. I did two more views while Andi and Flow tried to bring the drawing into 3d. Here is a first rough look. We will try to make that bastard with charcoal instead of pencil and digital color. Let's see how it works.

Cheers, Robert


 
  
 

 

 

2015-01-27

UNKNOWN CREATURES.

Folks!

Here's a picture I loosely doodled with pencil in my sketchbook last summer. I always wanted to ink it but I never found any time for it. Until now. I'm not 100% percent satisfied with all the lines especially with the forest and Stegosaurus in the middle of the picture but that's life... All in all, it's quite good.

Cheers, Robert  





 

2015-01-13

SKETCH-O-RAMA #6.

Dudes!

Yesterday, I went a last time to our rehearsal room and grabbed all my shit (amp, guitars, records and other shit) and found to my own surprise three older drawings from about 2009/2010. I can remember that I did some more drawings in some sketchbook, where we used to catch song ideas and setlist arrangements but we lost it at a show in Cologne. Sob story...

Cheers, Robert



 

2015-01-12

I WANNA MAKE A COMPUTER GAME #1.

People!

I decided to do a new project with some other friendly dudes. We've been meeting and concepting for some weeks now and (you may see it in the headline) we want to do a computer game. We have a rough storyline and the first sketches and concepts. Today I give you a study of a character. I will throw out some more information soon.

Cheers, Robert


 

2015-01-09

SHE COMES.

Folks!

Here comes a new picture. This time I worked completely analog which was huge fun to me. I scribbled the creature with pencil, lined it with ink and colored it with my good „Polychromos“ color pencils. Simple thing.

Cheers, Robert





 

2015-01-05

SKETCH-O-RAMA #5.

Ladies and Gentlemen!
 
I wish you all the best for 2015. Another year where I hopefully wil lget some more stuff done. Here are some leftovers from 2014, a loose collection of sketches. Enjoy!

Cheers, Robert
















 

2014-12-12

LITTLE HANDS AND HELPLESS CRIES.

Hey Dudes!

After I finished my children's book I fell into a (small) black hole. In fact, I didn't draw anything since late October. I simply felt that I had to take some holiday from myself. But doing this made me feel depressed because I didn't draw. So, I decided to distract myself with playing guitar and doing household. But yesterday (the house is kinda clean and my guitar skills are kinda good again) I grabbed a biro and doodled some shitty lines. Here's the result. After all the children's stuff it felt really good to do a picture with some "mature content" though I didn't feel grown up at all.

Cheers, Robert






2014-11-24

THIS COULD BE A CHILDREN'S BOOK #18.

Boys and Girls!

I definitely finished the book. If you speak German, you can read the text. Otherwise you simply may enjoy the pictures.
It's been a long ride from the start to the finished product and I had mixed feeling on my way. I didn't know where this will go but I tried to see the whole thing as an experiment. And the further I got the more I could see a colored book with tiny monsters in it. Sure, there are some aspects in the pictures and especially in my workflow that I wish to change but all in all I'm very happy how it turned out. It's not easy for me to tell myself: "Don't do anything else. Draw these pictures." Mostly I succeeded and I hope I can apply the experiences I had here on all my coming projects.
Currently, I'm looking for a publisher who wants to release the book. I guess this will take some time cuz publishers are overrun by tons of scripts. I'll inform you if I have some news for you.
In the meanwhile I will start something new. The sky isn't the limit.

Cheers, Robert